Department

The research conducted by the Manufacture is directly related to the questions of contemporary creation in the field of performative arts.

It follows three directions: a research on art as can engage the human sciences; research for art as can participate in science and technology; and research by art also called research-creation.


This research based on artistic practices develops singular knowledge at the crossroads of disciplines. Its issues are forged - and its results are elaborated - in the experience of the stage and the performance or from a deep and detailed knowledge of this experience. It develops specific methodologies, and invents and / or develops adapted publication formats (sharing of results).

It concerns all the practices and reflections that are able to nourish and decompartmentalize the performative arts; able to renew the approaches and methods of scenic creation; to question traditional practices; to implement research and teaching protocols linking theory and practice; and to make artistic practices active in other fields.

For this purpose, the Research Mission works in partnership with other Haute écoles of art, universities and with the performing arts profession, both nationally and internationally, and encourages the next generation.

Each project developed brings together a team of practitioners and theoreticians, based on the specific objectives of the research. The majority of the members of these teams also teach in the various fields as coaches. Some projects associate students and allow them to regularly confront the different issues of research during experimentation sessions combining theory and practice, and develop a true culture of research.

Staff

Yvane Chapuis Head of the Research Department
Elodie Brunner Research Collaborator
Meriel Kenley Scientific associate

IRMAS

Institut de recherche
en musique et arts de la scène

Placed under the responsibility of the Conseil du domaine Musique et Arts de la scène, the research institute in music and performing arts brings together the three universities of the field, the Haute école de musique de Genève (HEM), the Haute école de musique de Lausanne (HEMU) and La Manufacture - Haute école des arts de la scène. 

It aims to develop the quality of research activities by promoting exchanges between researchers and by improving the visibility of research work, both for professionals and the general public. The institute is housed by the Haute école de musique de Genève (HEM).


Research Manager at the Manufacture
Yvane Chapuis

Research Manager at the HEMU Lausanne
Angelika Güsewell

Research Coordinator at the HEM - Genève
Rémy Campos

HES Assistant for IRMAS
Sarah Gaspar Dos Santos

Researchers

Delphine Abrecht
> Spectator Ludens (2019-2020)
> Action 1 (2017-2018)

Antonia Baehr
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Clarisse Bardiot
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Piera Bellato
> Prêter son jeu (2019-2021)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Scènes de la recherche (2015-2016)

Prune Beuchat
> Prêter son jeu (2019-2021)
> Interprétation (2019-2020)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Action 2 (2018-2019)

Laurent Berger
> Être et jouer – Systèmes et techniques du travail de l’acteur contemporain (2020-2021)

Alain Borek
> Spectator Ludens (2019-2020)

Mathieu Bouvier
> Catalogue of steps (2018-2019)
> Figure (2016-2018)

Stéphane Bouquet
> Textographie (2021-2022)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

François Bovier
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Estelle Bridet
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Interprétation (2019-2020)

Mathias Brossard
> Scènes de la recherche (2015-2016)

Olivier Cadiot
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Sarah Calcine
> Tomason (2021)
> Sociabilités (2018-2019)

Gabriel Calderón
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)

Silvia Camara Soter da Silveira
> Artistes en situation pédagogique (2016-2017)

Rémy Campos
> Action 2 (2018-2019)
> Action 1 (2017-2018)
> Archives (2017-2018)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Robert Cantarella
> Textographie (2021-2022)
> Vocabulaire (2014-2016)

Guillaume Ceppi
> Chatbot (2020-2021)

Danielle Chaperon
> Interprétation (2019-2020)
> Matériau Pathos (2009)

Yvane Chapuis
> Penser l'action (2015-2020)
> Action 2 (2018-2019)
> Action 1 (2017-2018)
> Composition (2016-2019)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Clémentine Colpin
> Montage (2019-2020)

Laura Couto Rosado
> Théâtre et Design (2018-2019)

Maria Da Silva
> Théâtre et paysage (2020-2021)

Luca Depietri
> Performance Vérité (2017-2018)

Claire De Ribaupierre
> Chatbot (2020-2021)
> Pensée (2018)
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Claire Deutsch
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)

Véronique Doleyres
> Théâtre et Témoignage (2012-2013)

DD Dorvillier
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Catalogue of steps (2018-2019)
> Composition (2016-2019)

Nicolas Doutey
> Écrire Partir (2018)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Nicolas Dutour
> Théâtre et paysage (2020-2021)

Marion Duval
> Performance Vérité (2017-2018)

Yan Duyvendak
> Action 1 (2017-2018)
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Isis Fahmy
> CairoTopie (2020-2021)
> Théâtre et Design (2018-2019)

Bastien Gallet
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Christian Geffroy-Schlittler
> Rendre sensible (2021-2023)
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Théâtre et Feldenkrais (2020)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Vocabulaire (2014-2016)
> Matériau Pathos (2009)

Alice Godfroy
> Figure (2016-2018)

Oscar Gómez Mata
> Penser l'action (2019-2020)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Fabrice Gorgerat
> Manger seul (2014)

Myriam Gourfink
> Composition (2016-2019)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Cécile Goussard
> Interprétation (2019-2020)
> Sociabilités (2018-2019)

François Gremaud
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Sébastien Grosset
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Rémy Héritier
> Une danse ancienne (2018-2020)
> Composition (2016-2019)
> Figure (2016-2018)

Arnaud Huguenin
> Interprétation (2019-2020)

Myrto Katsiki
> Catalogue of steps (2018-2019)
> Traduire/ Documenter/ Transmettre (2016-2017)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Meriel Kenley
> Prêter son jeu (2019-2021)

Lara Khattabi
> Scènes de la recherche (2015-2016)

Christophe Kihm
> Action 2 (2018-2019)
> Action 1 (2017-2018)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Simon Labarrière
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Atlas de pensée pour une autobiographie mythique (2016-2017)

Zofia Klyta-Lacombe
> Intériorité (2017-2018)

Jonas Lambelet
> Scènes de la recherche (2015-2016)

Isabelle Launay
> Figure (2016-2018)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Agathe Lecomte
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Opérations (2018-2020)

Daria Lippi
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Opérations (2018-2020)

Adrien Mani
> Sociabilités (2018-2019)

Serge Margel
> Improvisation (2013-2015)

Alessandra Mattana
> Artistes en situation pédagogique (2016-2017)

Pierre-Stéphane Meugé
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Lise Michel
> Interprétation (2019-2020)

Olivier Moeschler
> De l'école à la scène (2012-2013)

Yoann Moreau
> Intériorité(2017-2018)
> Manger seul (2014)

Juan Navarro
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)

Nina Negri
> Montage (2019-2020)

Florian Opillard
> Tomason (2021)
> Sociabilités (2018-2019)

Flavia Papadaniel
> Spectator ludens (2019-2020)
> Prêter son jeu (2019-2021)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Action 2 (2018-2019)

Anne Pellois
> Opérations (2018-2020)

Julie Perrin
> Composition (2016-2019)

Laurent Pichaud
> Traduire/ Documenter/ Transmettre (2016-2017)
> Composition (2016-2019)

Jean-Daniel Piguet
> Écrire Partir (2018)
> Archives(2017-2018)
> Action 1 (2017-2018)

Julie-Kazuko Rahir
> Rendre sensible (2021-2023)
> Théâtre et Feldenkrais (2020)
> Matériau Pathos (2009)

Noëlle Renaude
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)
> Vocabulaire (2014-2016)

Benoît Renaudin
> CairoTopie (2020-2021)
> Théâtre et Design (2018-2019)

Maxine Reys
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)

Valérie Rolle
> De l'école à la scène (2012-2013)

François-Xavier Rouyer
> Hotel City (2014-2015)

Jean-Baptiste Roybon
> Prêter son jeu (2019-2021)
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Théâtre et Témoignage (2012-2013)

Lucas Savioz
> Chatbot (2020-2021)
> Interprétation (2019-2020)

Paola Secchin Braga
> Artistes en situation pédagogique (2016-2017)

Andrew Sempere
> Digital Scenography / Performing Space (2015-2016)
> Hotel City (2014-2015)

Julie Sermon
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Bartek Sozanski
> Chatbot (2020-2021)
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Opérations (2018-2020)

Laura Spozio
> Action 2 (2018-2019)
> Action 1 (2017-2018)

Gregory Stauffer
> Processus durables en arts vivants (2021-2022)

Pia Strickler
> Polykulturelle Schweiz (2012-2014)

Elsa Thébault
> Chatbot (2020-2021)

Loïc Touzé
> Opérations (2018-2020)
> Figure (2016-2018)
> Composition (2016-2019)
> Partition(s) (2014-2016)

Lisa Veyrier
> Chatbot (2020-2021)
> Être et jouer (2020-2021)
> Interprétation (2019-2020)
> Opérations (2018-2020)

Jérémie Wenger
> Chatbot (2020-2021)

Nicolas Zlatoff
> Chatbot (2020-2021)
> Interprétation(2019-2020)
> Pensée (2018)
> Atlas de pensée pour une autobiographie mythique (2016-2017)